NEWS

RUSSIAN PAVILION PROGRAM AND SCHEDULE 2019 CANNES FILM FESTIVAL

For the 12th time this year, the Russian Pavilion represents the country at the Cannes Film Festival and Marché du Film as the only information center for Russian filmmakers and a universal platform for promoting Russian cinema at the international market.

This year, the Russian Pavilion’s program will feature: press conferences by Russian participants of the 72nd International Cannes Film Festival; presentation of Global Russians, an annual selection of Russian short films; showcases of Blitz Films and Mig Pictures’ new projects; MoviesChain by tvzavr’s event: how blockchain helps distributing independent films; presentation of Russian projects for international co-production within the Producers Network program; Global Film Showcase panel on global film industry trends with a focus on topical issues of women's empowerment, documentary film marketing and international co-productions.

MAY, 15th, WEDNESDAY

15.00 - 15.30 Official Opening of the Russian Pavilion 2019

Program announcement

Speakers

Katya Mtsitouridze, ROSKINO CEO, film expert for Channel One

Jérôme Paillard, executive director of Marché du Film (the Cannes Film Market)

Vyacheslav Telnov, executive director of the Cinema Foundation of Russia

Kirill Mikhanovsky, director of Give Me Liberty, participant of the Directors’ Fortnight (Quinzaine des Réalisateurs)

Andrei Plakhov, film critic, honorary president of FIPRESCI

Sergey Klimentov, project manager of MoviesChain by tvzavr

Anton Dolin, film critic, editor-in-chief of Iskusstvo Kino (Film Art) magazine

Georges Goldenstern, general manager of Cinéfondation

Coordinator Ilia Shnaider

15.30 - 15.40 Launch of the Iskusstvo Kino (Film Art) magazine’s new English-language issue

Speaker

Anton Dolin, editor-in-chief

Coordinators Anna Miroshina, Vladimir Kocharyan

15.40 - 16.00

Book launch: The Cannes Chronicles. 2006 – 2016

Tribute to late Daniil Dondurey, renowned Russian culture expert, previous editor-in-chief of Iskusstvo Kino (Film Art) magazine

Trialogues from the magazine Iskusstvo Kino (Film Art)

By Daniil Dondurey, Lev Karakhan, Andrei Plakhov

Speakers

Lev Karakhan

Andrei Plakhov

Coordinator Elizaveta Tsepaeva

16.00 - 16.10 Photo call

16.10 Champagne & entrées

MAY, 16th, THURSDAY

14.30 – 15.15 MoviesChain by tvzavr: how blockchain helps distributing independent films

Speaker

Sergey Klimentov, project manager of MoviesChain by tvzavr

Moderated by Ivan Kudryavtsev, producer and host of Film Industry TV show at Russia 1 network

Curator Dmitry Kabanov

15.15 - 15.20 Photo call

15.20 Champagne & entrées

MAY, 17th, FRIDAY

9.00 - 11.00 Producers Network - Country Spotlight on Russia

Katya Mtsitouridze, ROSKINO CEO, will introduce six young Russian producers with projects open for international co-production and distribution, at the Plage des Palmes (Village International)

*Producers Network badge is required to attend

Tamara Bogdanova, KINOKULT Producer’s Center

Ivan Bolotnikov, Author Studio

Marika Mikhareva, Atlant Films

Katerina Mikhaylova, Vega Film

Ilya Sherstobitov, X-Soul Production

Artem Vitkin, Revolution Film and Interfest

Curator Anna Ryasik

Coordinator Anastasia Zabrodina

14.30 - 14.50 Presentation by VOSTOK, the first independent agency for promotion and distribution of Russian short films

Speaker Yanna Buryak, co-founder, general manager of VOSTOK distribution company

Coordinator Anastasia Zabrodina

14.50 – 15.00 Photo call

15.00 Champagne & entrées

MAY 18th, SATURDAY

13.30 – 14.15 Press conference by participants of Directors’ Fortnight (Quinzaine des réalisateurs, 72nd Cannes Film Festival’s independent program)

Give Me Liberty by Kirill Mikhanovsky (USA), Directors’ Fortnight (Quinzaine des Réalisateurs) selection

Speakers

Kirill Mikhanovsky, director, producer, co-writer

Alice Austen, writer, executive producer

Valery Abel, producer

Sergey Shtern, producer

Michael Мanasseri, producer

Walter Hall, producer

George Rush, producer

Wyatt Garfield, director of photography

Chris Galust, actor

Lauren “Lolo” Spencer, actress

Maxim Stoyanov, actor

Zoya Makhlina, actress

Darya Ekamasova, actress

Moderated by Katya Mtsitouridze, ROSKINO CEO, film expert for Channel One

Curators Anna Miroshina, Anna Ryasik

Coordinator Elizaveta Tsepaeva

14.15 – 14.30 Photo call

14.30 - 15.30 Presentation of Russian projects for international co-production

Dream, presented by director and producer Ilya Sherstobitov and co-producer Ayuna Andzhukayeva

The Flame, presented by producers Artem Vitkin and Gregory Podzemelny

Intervention, presented by producer Marika Mikhareva

North Seen Through The Casement Frames, presented by producer Tamara Bogdanova and director Artur Grigoriev

It Is Not Her Name, presented by producers Katerina Mikhaylova, Svetlana Khodchenkova, Konstantin Fam, Oksana Shalamanova and Polina Shlicht

Velga, presented by producers Ivan Bolotnikov and Pavel Lilienfeld

Moderated by Ivan Kudryavtsev, producer and host of Film Industry, a TV show at Russia 1 network

Curator Andrei Kartashov

Coordinator Anna Ryasik

15.30 - 15.45 Photo call

15.45 Champagne & entrées

20.30 Premiere screening of Give Me Liberty at Théâtre Croisette

MAY, 19th, SUNDAY

14.30 - 15.30 Presentation of GLOBAL RUSSIANS 2019

Six films in the Instagram format (60 seconds each) were chosen for the annual selection of best Russian short films of the year, initiated and curated by ROSKINO. The films were made exclusively for the Film Education Without Borders project, supported by Sberbank, on the subject Empathy is our Future Capital. The shorts were made by students of Nikolay Lebedev’s workshop at the Arka Film School, branch of the Higher School of Economics.

Charge directed by Anton Shebanov

Hope Doll directed by Elena Nodel

Please Turn Around directed by Olga Tarasova

Repeat directed by Viacheslav Shiryaev

The Follower directed by Irina Sadchikova

Theft directed by Zaur Tsogoev

Speakers

Katya Mtsitouridze, ROSKINO CEO, film expert for Channel One

Tatiana Zavyalova, senior vice president, head of marketing and communication department at Sberbank

Nikolay Lebedev, director and screenwriter, mentor of the Directors’ Workshop at Arka Film School, branch of the Higher School of Economics

Curators Сhristina Voloshina, Dmitry Kotov

Coordinators Dmitry Kabanov, Anna Miroshina

GLOBAL RUSSIANS 2019 Jury

Denis Kataev, film expert for TV Rain, programmer at the Documentary Film Center (Moscow)

Vasily Koretsky, film critic, editor at KinoPoisk

Katya Mtsitouridze, ROSKINO CEO, film expert for Channel One

Boris Nelepo, film critic, chairman of the selection committee at the International Debut Film Festival Spirit of Fire

Denis Ruzaev, film critic, culture chief editor at Lenta.ru

15.30 - 15.40 Photo call

15.40 Champagne & entrées

MAY, 20th, MONDAY

13.30 – 13.50 Showcase of Mig Pictures and the film project Death Suits Us (directed, written and co-produced by Boris Gouts, produced by Igor Mishin and Maxim Moussel)

Speakers

Igor Mishin, producer

Boris Gouts, director

Alexandra Bistrzhitskaya, actress

Daniil Pugachev, actor

Moderated by Ivan Kudryavtsev, producer and host of Film Industry, a TV show at Russia 1 network

Coordinator Ilia Shnaider

13.50 – 14.00 Photo call

14.00 - 15.30 Global Film Showcase, presented by Cloud 21 International, ROSKINO, Kultura PR International

Panel on global film industry trends with a focus on topical issues of women's empowerment, documentary film marketing and international co-productions.

Speakers

Jamie Lundy, director and executive producer of Principle Deception

Allison Melody, Melody Productions

Igor Mishin, producer, CEO of Mig Pictures

Katya Mtsitouridze, ROSKINO CEO, film expert for Channel One

Dena Rassam, executive producer of Tattoo

Prashant Shah, founder and CEO of Bollywood Hollywood Production

Moderated by Eileen Tasca, Indie Entertainment Magazine

Curators Gotham Chandna, Nicole Gesseringer

Coordinators Anna Ryasik, Natalia Adamova

15.30 - 15.40 Photo call

15.40 Champagne & entrées

MAY 21st, TUESDAY

9:00 - 10:00 Coffee & Croissants at Lérins

Breakfast for buyers offered by Marché du Film at ROSKINO’s booth (Lerins M9)

Coordinator Ilia Shnaider

12:30 - 13.30 Press conference of Selfiemania film project

Co-organized by the Italian and Russian Pavilions

Held at the Italian Pavilion (Majestic Barriere Hotel)

Speakers

Claudio Bucci, producer

Alexander Zlatopolsky, producer and actor

Natalia Tsvetkova, producer and actress

Fedor Krat, producer

Francesco Colangelo, director

Elisabetta Pellini, director and actress

Elly Senger Weiss, director and producer

Curator Natalia Adamova

15.00 - 15.40 Showcase of Blitz Films’ new projects

Feature and animation movies include Fixies vs Crabots by Vasiliy Bedoshvili and Oleg Uzhinov, To Paris! by Sergey Sarkisov, Charles. Un regard certain by Marc di Domenico, Show Me What You Got by Svetlana Cvetko.

Speakers

Sergey Sarkisov, producer general, director

Mischa Aznavour, producer

Moderated by Andrei Plakhov

Curators Dmitry Kabanov, Alexander Zhizhnevsky

Coordinator Elizaveta Tsepaeva

15.40 - 15.50 Photo call

15.50 Champagne & entrées

MAY, 22nd, WEDNESDAY

13.00 - 13.30 Press conference by Russian participants of the 72nd Cannes Film Festival

Short film Complex Subject (Slozhnopodchinennoe, directed by Olesya Yakovleva, Saint Petersburg University of Film and Televison), Cinéfondation selection.

Speakers

Olesya Yakovleva, director

Danila Yakovlev, producer

Nikolay Komiagin, actor and musician

Nelly Popova, actress

Moderated by Katya Mtsitouridze, ROSKINO CEO, film expert for Channel One

Curator Anna Miroshina

Coordinators Natalia Adamova, Ilia Shnaider

13.30 - 13.40 Photo call

13.40 – 14.00 Champagne & entrées

14.30 Premiere screening of Complex Subject (Slozhnopodchinennoe) at Salle Buñuel (Palais des festivals, 5th Floor)

The schedule is subject to change.